Name:37 Pilton Street, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 17th century house with later alterations. Formerly a single dwelling with number 36. Retains some original plasterwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PILTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Oliver, B. W., 1917, The early Seventeenth-Century Plaster Ceilings of Barnstaple, 193, Plate 2 (Article in Serial). SDV342394.

Number 37 Pilton Street, single rib plaster ceiling similar to those at No. 8 Cross Street.

House. Early 17th century with later alterations. Formerly a single dwelling with No.36 adjoining to the south, but the two buildings are said to have been rented and treated separately until 1711. Owned by the Pilton United Charities. Mass wall construction, rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; brick end stacks. Main range single-depth, two rooms wide with a central passage taken out of the width of the left-hand room. Present staircase is 20th century, rear or left-hand room, but may be in position of original. two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range. All windows are 12-pane horned sashes. Front door to left of centre has 6 fielded panels, upper panels glazed, with sash adjacent to left. two ground-floor windows to right of front door, two first-floor windows.
Interior: ground-floor right has room with (incomplete) single rib ceiling. First floor has one old oak door-frame with a stud door and step down into first-floor left room which has a 17th century plaster wall frieze. First-floor right has a coved ceiling and rib patterns on the walls.
Historical Note: the earliest documentation for the house, mentioned by Reed, is in a Trust Deed of 1577 in which several Pilton charities were merged. From 1711 to 1845 it was rented out as one dwelling with No.36