Name:40 Chapel Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Small house built around 1840, may have been constructed as a staff cottage as it is attached to the former Golden Lion Inn (MDV22909). It is built end-on to the street, unlike most of the others on the street, accessed via cartway to the right.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1850 AD)

No.40 Chapel Street, (South side)
Small house, attached to the former Golden Lion Inn (Nos 38 and 39). Disused at time of survey (1992). Probably originally a staff cottage, incorporating a cartway entrance which leads to the rear of the inn and to other houses. Built around 1840, perhaps with an earlier core (one of only two houses in Fore Street which are end on to the road). Rendered; left return wall, facing cartway, painted brick. Turnerised slate roof, gabled at ends where it adjoins other buildings; rear centre stack with rendered brick shaft. Plan: double-depth plan, one room wide.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical two-window front, roof gabled to the front with pierced wavey bargeboards and a pendant. Recessed, half-glazed, panelled timber front door to right, segmental-headed corbelled cartway to left. One ground- and two first-floor 12-pane horned sashes. INTERIOR: not inspected. Included for group value. Other details: Listed Building number: 392233.