Name:Seafield and Seacourt Villas

Seafield and Seacourt villas, circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• VILLA (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Both buildings visible.

Morgan, D., 1995, Private Garage to Seafield, Seafield Road, Sidmouth (Correspondence). SDV347289.

Seafield and Seafield Court are a pair of substantial semi-detached villas set amid a group of listed buildings, including Eglantine and Little Court Hotel. Together they form a picturesque group of villas set on rising ground immediately to the edge of the historic core of the town. Seafield and Seafield Court are well preserved examples of their type, illustrating many mid 19th century Gothic characteristics. Details include elaborate fascia boards, rusticated render and hood mould over the windows. Characteristically, the pair of villas are set in a fairly substantial garden setting.

Seafield and Seacourt, circa 1840 semi-detached stuccoed houses of 3 storeys. Flanking and dividing pilasters strips with rustication. Low pitch gable end slate roof, wide eaves with elaborate fascia board, 2 gabled dormers with similar ornate bargeboards. One window each, 2-light transomed casements to ground and 2nd floors, transomed French windows 1st floor, marginal glazing with 4-centred arched top panes. All in splayed reveals, those on 2nd floor with drip moulds over. The 1st floor French windows each have a canopied balcony. Wooden porches to each side with Gothic decorative detail and pointed doors. The entrance to Seafield has been altered. Picturesque,

Eglatine, Littlecourt Hotel, Seafield and Seacourt form a group.