Name:18 Park View, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House built on the north side of Chapel Street for members of the Hamlyn family in around 1860. Two storey at the front, three storey at rear, overlooks the former Hamlyn woollen mill. Interior is grander than the exterior and is well-preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1860 AD to 2011 AD)

Chapel Street, No.18 Park View, including front railings and gate piers
House built around 1860 for members of the Hamlyn family, millowners in Buckfastleigh. Constructed from local grey limestone rubble, front elevation stuccoed and blocked out, left return slate-hung; slate roof, gabled at ends, glazed ridge tiles; end stacks with rendered shafts with platbands. Plan: double-depth plan with three rooms, two to the rear and one to the left, opening off a large entrance hall. To the right of the hall the stair leads down to basement service rooms and up to first floor; servants' rooms in attic. Overlooks the former Hamlyn wool mill.
EXTERIOR: two storeys at the front, three to the rear. Symmetrical three-bay front. Central recessed six-panel front door, upper panels glazed, 20th century copy of a 19th century door, reusing original door furniture. Two ground-floor 9 over 6-pane hornless sashes, three first-floor small 12-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: grander than the exterior and very well-preserved. Panelled doorcases with masons' mitres and original doors open off entrance hall. Segmental-headed archway to stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail to first-floor rooms and basement kitchen. Principal rooms retain original chimney-pieces, one white Italian marble with probably Minton tiles to the hearth, one Ashburton marble chimney-piece. Unusually fine plaster cornices. Original gas light fittings, found in attic, have been converted to electricity. Historical note: timber porch with reeded columns missing but present owner has photograph showing it in situ. The Hamlyn family dominated Buckfastleigh in the late 19th and early 20th century and were responsible for a number of buildings in the town. Subsidiary features: narrow front area railed off with original cast-iron railings with spear finials. Tall walls flank paired gates to former coach yard on left. Other details: Listed Building number: 392227.