Name:Sleap Cottage and Adjoining Barn

Summary

Site of Sleap Cottage and adjoining barn, 16th-early 17th century. Replaced with a new build after fire destroyed original building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Sleap' and associated buildings are visible.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bicton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114376.

Sleap Cottage, former farmhouse and adjoining barn. Late 16th-early 17th century, altered and barns added in the late 17th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, small section of barn rebuilt with concrete blocks; stone rubble stack topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof, interlocking tile roof to rear, (further description in DOE listing).

Mason, N., 1998, Sleap Cottage, Otterton, Bicton Parish - Repairs following Thatch Fire (Correspondence). SDV347290.

Sleap Cottage is a farmhouse with adjoining barn, constructed of rendered cob under a thatched roof, which is believed to date from the late 16th-early 17th century. The house suffered a thatch fire in January, however, the fire was contained in one section of the roof only. The new roof structure should be designed to accommodate the remaining historic roof structure within it.

Unknown, 2002, Sleap Cottage and Adjoining Barn, Bicton, East Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360745.

Photocopy of photos showing the demolition of the remains of the building following extensive fire damage.

East Devon District Council, 2002, Sleap Cottage: Grant of Listed Building Consent (Correspondence). SDV360744.

Listed Building Consent granted for the demolition of the remaining building after extensive fire damage.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2006, Sleap Cottage, Bicton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360742.

Notification that Sleap Cottage and adjoining barn shall be removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 2011, Sleap Cottage and Adjoing Barn, Bicton (Correspondence). SDV347292.

Following a fire in 2001, Sleap Cottage was demolished with Listed Building Consent and subsequently replaced by a modern building on the same site. As the original late 16th-early 17th century building has been demolished and the modern building is not itself of special interest, Sleap Cottage no longer meets the criteria for listing.