Name:Pottery and Other Finds to North of St Andrew's Parish Church

Summary

Pottery consisting mainly of post-medieival material was recovered during a trench evaluation. Other finds included fragments of clay tobacco pipe and glass.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 81/2009

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Tyler, K. + Valentin, J., 2010, New Community Centre, St Andrew's Parish Church, Cullompton, 4, 5, 6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347294.

The assemblage comprises of 177 sherds and consists mainly of post-medieival material. There are four residual sherds of late 16th-early 17th century date in later pits and sherds dating to circa 1690-1730 from later pits and ditches. However, the major contexts, forming almost all of the material date to circa 1770-1850. The assemblages contain a surprisingly high proportion of courseware for this period and an unexpected feature is the lack of wares from the North Devon potteries. Previous work in Cullompton has demonstrated that in the 16th and 17th centuries the South Somerset potteries dominated the ceramic market, but North Devon wares are present in most groups, forming about 20-30%. This new material shows that in the period 1750-1850 the South Somerset potters clearly had a monoply of the Cullompton courseware market. Other finds consisted of fragments of clay tobacco pipe, glass, ceramic building material, animal bone and slag.