Name:Abbotswell House, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Abbotswell House, Crest Hill; a mid-19th century house with several significant features. At time of listing detail the building was in use as a retirement home; unclear whether this is still the case.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1860 AD to 2011 AD)

House, in use as retirement home. Dates to around 1860 and has a rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts. Plan: double-depth plan, two rooms wide with set-back block at right end.
EXTERIOR: symmetrical three-bay front with deep eaves. Tuscan porch with entablature with dentil cornice. Six-panel door with plain overlight. Four-pane hornless sashes, two to the ground floor. INTERIOR not inspected but likely to be of interest. Subsidiary features: contemporary cast-iron railings to area in front of house have pierced spear finials. Short section of ramped rendered wall at left end; square-section gate piers with sunk mouldings, moulded cornices and pineapple finials to right of front elevation. Other details: Listed Building number: 392255.