Name:Roman, Medieval and Post-Medieval Pottery to east of Duke's Way, Axminster

Summary

A small amount of pottery sherds dating from the Roman to Post-Medieval periods, recovered during archaeological monitoring on land to the east of the Duke's Way development.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FINDSPOT (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2010, Watching Brief During Excavation for a New Water Main on Land Adjacent to the Duke's Way Development, Axminster (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347299.

An area measuring 35 metres by 4 metres was stripped of topsoil during excavation for a new water main in the field to the east of the Duke's Way development. No features were exposed, but a small assemblage of finds were retained comprising two sherds of Roman pottery, three sherds of Medieval pottery and two sherds of Post-Medieval coarsewares. The presence of Roman pottery is consistent with the finds of Roman tile from a field to the south and the field to the west, which may indicate the presence of a Romanised building in the vicinity. Other details: Plan. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.