Name:Town Mead, Station Road

Summary

Part of what is presently the 'Old Tennis Courts', Station Road, is named 'Town Mead' on the 1841 tithe apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

The site is still shown within the same large field as shown on the earlier tithe map.

Hughes, S., 2011, Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, Old Tennis Courts Site, Station Road, Hemyock, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347300.

The Hemyock parish tithe map of 1843 shows this part of the village as undeveloped, with the site part of a large open field. The accompanying apportionment of 1841 names the field as 'Town Mead', with the land-use at this time being meadow. The field, as well as much of the surrounding land was part of Hillhays tenement which was owned by Elizabeth Posuma Timcoe.