Name:Ashburton 'parole' stone on Auswell Hill, just below 'Highgrove'

Summary

One of a number of stones set up to indicate the distance from the town within which French prisoners of war were allowed to roam.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1803 AD to 1815 AD (Between))

Full description

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

Ausewell Hill. Milestone in the hedge just below High Grove. Placed there by French prisoners of war in Napoleonic times. It was their limit for their one mile walking distance from Great Bridge.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 258 (Monograph). SDV350689.

During the Napoleonic War, numbers of French prisoners of war greatly increased to the extent that housing them became an issue. Aside from the construction of the prison at Princetown, a number of towns were approved for the billeting of officers 'on parole' who gave their word of honour that they would not attempt to escape. Ashburton was one of these towns and seven boundary stones were erected set at a distance of one mile from the 'extreme parts of the town' to define the area in which these officers were permitted to roam.
One such stone is known to have existed on the bank outside a house called Highgrove on the Buckland road.