Name:10, 11 and 12 Market Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Two houses and a shop on Market Street, early to mid 19th century in date, although may be a remodelling of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2011 AD)

Nos.10, 11 AND 12 MARKET STREET (East side)
Range containing two houses and a shop. Early/mid 19th century, perhaps a remodelling of an earlier building. Cement rendered; slate roof; rear lateral stack with stone rubble shaft; cast-iron rainwater goods. Plan: range has passage entrance to court in centre, shop to left.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Deep eaves on paired, moulded brackets; eaves board. Asymmetrical three-bay front with passage doorway with overlight in centre; 16-pane 19th century hornless sash to right, three similar first-floor windows. Shop front to left has pilasters with carved consoles to moulded cornice. Blocked doorway to right has overlight. Late 19th or early 20th century shop window with plate-glass windows with fluted cast-iron columns. Windows canted in towards central half-glazed shop door with overlight.
INTERIOR: shop interior plain and altered with partitions removed but building works said to have revealed evidence of former building line behind the present one. Included for group value. Other details: Listed Building number: 392300.