Name:Generator House, RAF Branscombe Radar Station

Summary

Standby generator house on the technical site of RAF Branscombe Radar Station, adapted for use by the water authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• GENERATOR HOUSE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Branscombe, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347307.

The technical site for RAF Branscombe was on the south side of the road (A3052) on what is now Kingsdown Farm and the Oakdown Caravan Park. Six buildings have survived, some with internal fitments. The photograph shows the standby generator house, the bottom half of a structure adapted for use by the water authority. Other details: Photograph.