Name:Holne Bridge

Summary

Holne bridge lies to the north-west of holne park (damaged in military operations 1944). Late medieval bridge with four round arches one of which spans the actual river. It was rebuilt on the site of an older bridge which had been swept away by the floods in 1413. The central arch may have been restored at a later date. The piers have recesses at the road level. The bridge lies on the main road ashburton-princetown-tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XIV to XIX - 1400 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

DAMAGED IN MILITARY OPERATIONS 1944, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140544.

DOE:17/2/1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140548.

Smc granted to repoint both parapets (doe:17/2/1992).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140549.

Formerly scheduled under dv119. Descheduled march 2002 under sm91322 (am).

Des=bishop stafford register, august 1413 in the edition of hinkston randolph.

Des=burnard, r. /dartmoor pictorial records 3/31/photograph.

Des=dartmoor illustrated/53/photograph.

Radford, c. /tda/77(1945)140/interim report on the inclusion of areas of archaeological importance in nature reserves.

Osa=sx77sw12.

Amery, j. S. /tda/56(1925)94/presidential address/copy of map in parish file.

Doe/hhr:holne/(27/5/1986)12.

Doe/smc letter/(17/2/1992)/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1906)108sw.

Des=ancient monuments/(2002)/as above.

AMERY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV299176.

Marked on map of 1605 (amery).

Road bridge over river dart. Circa 1413. Widened on the upstream (west) side in circa c19. Granite rubble with 3 dressed granite round arches with recessed arch rings and a further flood arch on the south end. The centre arch is larger. Imposts at the springing of the arches.2 cutwatrers on both upstream and downstream sides with refuges in the parapet above. Circa c20 cutwaters to the flood arch pier. Parapets with chamfered and round-section granite coping. This bridge was built after an earlier bridge was destroyed in a flood in 1413 (doe).

Chope, R. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33437.

Vis=19/3/1953(os) bridge spans river dart roughly north to south. The most southern of the arches is segmented and is the smallest. The river channel passes under the largest arch the second from northern extremity and has great depth. The other arches probably only have river water passing through them in time of flood. The bridge has a firm base of granite rock. The bridge is 3.0m wide between the parapets. It has a tarmac surface and is kept in a state of good repair. Indulgence granted by bishop stafford in 1413 for the rebuilding of the bridge after it had been destroyed by flood (chope).

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 33 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Holne Old Bridge is two miles below Holne New Bridge (SX 77 SW 22) and like it appears to have been built in the 15th century. It has four arches, three being semi-circular and segmental, spanning a distance of 34 yards and the width between the parapets is 10 feet, as in the case of New Bridge. A previous bridge, presumably at this point as it was called Holne Bridge was totally destroyed by flood in August 1413 and Bishop Stafford granted indulgences for its repair.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 491 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Additonal reference.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Descheduling notification (Correspondence). SDV140556.

Descheduled monument, 31-JUL-2002.

Hanks, N., 2016, Removal of duplicate listing - Holne Bridge (Correspondence). SDV359457.