Name:Air Raid Shelter Adjacent to Hope Hall

Purpose built air-raid shelter in the grounds of Hope Hall, Exeter University campus.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Passmore, A. + Passmore, J. + Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Air Raid Shelter Exeter University Campus (Report - Survey). SDV347420.

A measured survey of the structure's exterior was undertaken, enabling a scaled plan and elevations to be prepared and a photographic record was compliled. The structure's doors had been blocked, therefore there was no opportunity to comment on or record the interior. Other details: Plan and elevations; photographs.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Second World War Air Raid Shelter, Exeter University Campus, 2-4 (Leaflet). SDV347324.

One of the last remaining purpose built air-raid shelters in Exeter, in the grounds of Hope Hall, one of Exeter University's student accommodation facilities. The shelter is a rectangular single-storey building measuring externally 15.97 metres long by 2.75 metres wide and 2.17 metres high. It is constructed of brick laid in English bond, with a 0.17 to 0.25 metres thick (probably reinforced concrete) roof. The walls were built on a concrete foundation slab measuring at least 0.45 metres deep. The building is terraced into the hillside and this slab is only visible at the south end. Unusually, no air vents are present. There are three entrances to the shelter on the east elevation, all now blocked, therefore no survey could be made of the interior. Each door is protected by a tall blast wall 0.35 metres thick. A concrete path survives along most of the length of the shelter, and could be accessed via two steps at the south end. In the north elevation boarding obscures an opening of the type seen in other shelters, which served as an emergency exit. Other details: Photographs.