Name:Steps to Rear of Ordulph Arms, Tavistock

Summary

A set of stone steps, uncovered during archaeological monitoring to the rear of the Ordulph Arms. Shown on mid to late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• STEPS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Set of steps shown between two buildings to the rear of the then Temperance Hotel (now the Ordulph Arms). Map object based on this Source.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2006, Report on Archaeological Investigations at Land to Rear of The Ordulph Arms, Pym Street and Drake Road, Tavistock, Devon, 8, 15; figure 2; Plate 2. (Report - Evaluation). SDV347327.

During a archaeological monitoring of groundworks to the rear of the Ordulph Arms, a set of stone steps were uncovered in Trench 15. On the west side of the entrance at the foot of the steps was a decorated stone, probably re-used from either the 'Great House' or the Abbey before that. Both the steps and the stone will be preserved in situ.

Map object based on this Source.