Name:Carved Stone by Steps to Rear of The Ordulph Arms

Summary

Re-used block of decorated stone at the foot of steps to the rear of the Ordulph Arms, revealed during archaeological monitoring.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CARVED STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2006, Report on Archaeological Investigations at Land to Rear of The Ordulph Arms, Pym Street and Drake Road, Tavistock, Devon, 8, 15; figure 2; Plates 2-3. (Report - Evaluation). SDV347327.

Decorated stone set in left hand side of entrance to stone steps to rear of the Ordulph Arms. The decoration comprises a stylised geometric quatrefoil 110 millimetres square. Probably re-used from either the 'Great House' and/or the Abbey before that, though some re-used moulded or decorated stone in Tavistock is believed to come from the medieval Guildhall. To be preserved in situ. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.