Name:School House, Pound Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Old School House building on Pound Street, Moretonhampstead. Thought to date to the mid-late 19th century. Some modern features but retains much of the original charm and is thought to have been sympathetically renovated internally as a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Building thought to be the school depicted on the Tithe Map (approximately 1840, set within plot numbered 1404.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 62-67 (Monograph). SDV347146.

Pound Street National Boy’s School was established in 1840 in an old store and in 1857 there were around 100 children at the school. Appears to have remained in use as an infant school until the 1960s.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Late 19th century girls school house with some modern features. Timber-painted grey double glazed windows, galvanised rainwater goods and roof light. Deep window recesses (interior). A local resident stated that the building has been renovated sympathetically and there is a stove inside with a pipe in the floor to heat pasties. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347341.

View of the School House from the south-west.