Name:Modern decorative railings, Court Street

Summary

Section of raised pavement and modern railings with elaborate decoration and flower pot fittings. Black painted steel with gold and other highlights. Decoration is mainly oak leaves and acorns, with twisting creepers and animals incorporated.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• RAILINGS (XX to XXI - 2000 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Moretonhampstead Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft), 32-33 (Report - Assessment). SDV347346.

Although modern, these railings continue the established tradition of ironwork street furniture in Moretonhampstead, including railings at Forder House, the Unitarian Chapel and Ponsford House, Cross Street.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Raised section of pavement along the north side of Court Street, Moretonhampstead with modern black steel railings. Elaborate decoration with twisted creepers, oak leaves and acorns. Incorporates a number of flower pot fittings, similarly decorated. Ends of the railings have curving ends and additional decorative features include squirrel or mouse in hole and bird. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347345.

View of the eastern end of the railings.