Name:Remains of Linhay North-East of Lovelane Farm

Roofless remains of an open fronted field barn or linhay, with a water tank at north-west end.

• National Trust SMR: 101119

• LINHAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown near junction of four fields to north-east of Lovelane.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 11, 24, 41 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Open fronted field barn or linhay aligned north-west to south-east, front to south-west. At the north-west end is an enclosed block which houses a water tank, a unique feature. The interior of this end is overgrown with ivy. The building is approximately 16 metres long, including tank block 2.8 metres, and 5.8 metres front to rear. Walls survive to 2.3 metres high at the north-west end and about 1.8 metres elsewhere. Walls are 0.43 metres thick on average, of rubble stone with some dressed quoins. There is evidence of several phases of repair mostly in cement. Map evidence suggests the building was constructed between 1840 and 1887. The open front was supported by three cast iron pillars, still in situ. The building was roofed when surveyed in 1990 as part of the National Trust Vernacular Buildings survey. The interior is now a dumping ground for farm waste, dead trees and corrugated iron, possibly the remains of the roof. It is recommended that the building should be retained and ideally re-roofed. Vegetation should be cleared back and the interior rubbish also cleared away. This is a unique building with water tank. Other details: Site distribution map (1) 001; Figure 7.