Name:38 Court Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Late 19th century double-fronted two storey house on Court Street (north side). Donated by George Wills as a nurse’s home in 1898 in memory of his wife Lucy. Thought also to have been a home for the poor in the past. Now a private residence.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1898 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The Tithe Map shows a range of older buildings along the north side of Court Street.

This building may have older foundations as the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map (approximately 1880s-1890s) shows a building at this location.

Moretonhampstead History Society, 2001-2018, Moretonhampstead History Society (Website). SDV347361.

In 1898 George Wills's wife Lucy died, and shortly afterwards he donated the Lucy Wills Nurses Home in Court Street, Moretonhampstead in her memory. Other details: May 2000.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Double-fronted late 19th/early 20th century two storey house on Court Street (north side) with an impressive symmetrical granite-decorated façade, including granite window mullions and pediment above the central doorway, dated 1898. Pair of gable-fronted roof extensions with elaborate timberwork decoration and finials at apex. Scrolled granite carvings below the first floor windows: ‘in memory of Lucy Wills’. Side passage to rear properties with pediment and granite surround matching the doorway. Mosaic panels on gable front. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347356.

Photograph taken from the opposite side of the road, looking north. (20110615-DNPA-Lucy Wills house-HER-80138) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.