Name:Hulstercombe Linhay

Summary

Large linhay built of rubble stone set close to Compton Road, originally set in between two fields to manage livestock from both.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101120

• LINHAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Hulstercombe Linhay' shown.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 11, 41 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Large linhay built of rubble stone set close to Compton Road. Map evidence suggests it was built between 1840 and 1887. Building is aligned approximately east-west and measures 10.5 metres long by 8 metres wide. The gable ends rise to about 9 metres supporting a recent slate roof. The building is split in two along its main axis with each half a mirror image. There was no internal access (see Vernacular Building Survey Report 1990). North elevation, main door at west end, damaged slate step. East end lower door with loft door above. East elevation gable end with chimney breast taken down to roof level and cement repairs to wall. South elevation, doorway at east end with red brick arch, with loft entrance above as before, blocked with rubble stone. Door at ground floor at west end also blocked with rubble stone. West elevation, rubble stone with gate hinge set in a distinctive stone in the centre of the wall. The building was originally set in between two fields to manage livestock from both. Boundary has been removed and the arrangement of gates to the road has also been simplified. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 002; Figure 8.