Name:Length of Field Bank North-East of Lovelane Farm

Summary

Short length of probable field bank at the foot of the plantation on Blue Mountain, possibly part of an earlier field pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101121

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 42 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Short length of probable field bank at the foot of the plantation on Blue Mountain. Bank is about 3 metres long, aligned north-east to south-west, and about 2 - 2.5 metres wide. It is overgrown and lies in a scrubby area at the foot of the steep escarpment. No fields are shown in this location on the historic maps so this fragment could pre-date them and be part of an earlier pattern. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 003. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.