Name:Stringland Lane, Compton

Summary

Former lane round west, south and south-east sides of large field to south of Compton, shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101122
  • National Trust SMR: 101123

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

'Stringland Lane' shown on south side of east-west part of lane, to north of existing east west farm track. Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 12, 42 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

A hedged lane (part National Trust) known as Stringsland Lane is shown on the historic maps providing access to the fields north of Marldon. The hedges have been removed, the stream alongside canalised, and the track is a now a well maintained farm track. One section is aligned east-west and the other north-south. A further section, still a green lane, continues directly north from Marldon alongside the pond. Historic maps show a track leading north onto higher ground from here. The surviving section of lane (not National Trust) is 3-3.5 metres wide and the steady curve seems to have an element of planning and design about it. It is possible it was a planned route from Compton Castle to Marldon. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 004 and 005.

Map object based on this Source.