Name:26 Court Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Granite built property on Court Street (north side) thought to date to the 17th century, now two houses. Passageway to the rear, through which the house to the right is accessed. Said to have been an inn in the past (name unknown).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1600 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Building thought to be this property marked on the Tithe Map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

The Coach House, Court Street (north side). Granite built two storey building with slate roof and two chimney stacks. Eight (original?) sash windows on the front elevation, five to the left, set around doorway and three more to the right of the building, one set above a passage way to the rear (now used to access a property to the rear. Was an inn in the past but now is used as two residential dwellings. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347362.

View of the ‘Coach House’ from across the street, looking northwards. (20110615-DNPA-26 Court Street-HER-80143) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.