Name:Post office, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Small, single storey building thought to have been built in the 1930s, adjoining 18 Court Street (the Old Post House Bed and Breakfast). A significant local feature of the town with character.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• POST OFFICE (XX to XXI - 1930 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Small single-storey building built as an extension to 18 Court Street (currently the Old Post House Bed and Breakfast). Thought to date to around the 1930s. Granite-built with rectangular hipped slate roof and shop front mostly taken up by windows and the doorway. Included due to character and local significance. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347363.

View of the Post Office facing north on Court Street. (20110615-DNPA-Moreton Post Office-HER-80145) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.