Name:Wolverton, 19 Station Road

Summary

Early 20th century granite built two storey dwelling on Station Road, Moretonhampstead. Grand façade with granite detailing around the door and granite window mullions.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century to XXI - 1920 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Granite-built modern two storey house with five windows on the front elevation with two projecting gables above the main first floor windows. These have timber decoration and finals at the apex. Roof is tiled (?) with red ridge tiles. Windows on the ground floor have eight narrow panes divided by granite mullions. The first floor windows above have six-panes divided vertically by granite mullions. Central doorway with elaborate granite surround. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

McKay, K., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347366.

Wolverton is likely to date to around the 1920s and bears many similarities to 38 Court Street (PRN 80138), which was dedicated as a nurse's home by George Wills, in memory of his wife Lucy in 1898.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347367.

View of the front and south side of Wolverton, showing the grand front elevation and garden wall with painted metal railings and gate to the front. (20110615-DNPA-Wolverton Station Road-HER-80150)