Name:Jubilee Cottages, Station Road, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Jubillee Terrace four cottages between Pound Street and Staion Road in Moretonhampstead built in the late 19th century by Lord Hambledon

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• TERRACE (XIX to XXI - 1897 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Terrace depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, but not on the earlier First Edition (dating to the 1880s).

Simkins, M. A. + Simkins, R. J. J., 1991, Lord Hambledon and Moretonhampstead, 167-188 (Article in Serial). SDV347370.

Moretonhampstead History Society, 2001-2018, Moretonhampstead History Society (Website). SDV347361.

Built by the Honourable Frederick W. D. Smith, of the WHSmith and Son firm, started by his great-grandfather. Also known as Lord Hambledon from 1913 (when he inherited the title from his mother). He was Lord of the Manors of Moretonhampstead and North Bovey until his death in 1928 and he made a large impact on the town, restoring many houses and barns and building others for the estate workforce. He had the Jubilee Cottages built in 1897.

'Jubille Cottages' shown on modern mapping.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Terrace of four houses set behind the car park on Station Road. Tiled roofs with four gable ends at front on projecting sections of the terrace. Doorways set between the projecting sections, under sloping tiled roofs. Granite fronted elevation with large windows with slightly curved tops. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347368.

View of Jubilee Cottages from the car park in Moretonhampstead, looking west. (20110615-DNPA-Jubilee Cottages-HER-80152) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.

Gillespie Yunnie Architects, 2013, Ellacombe Farm: Historic Building Record, 4.4 (Report - Survey). SDV352020.

Lord Hambledon built Jubilee Cottages in Moretonhampstead for his estate workers.