Name:Ridge Linhay, Marldon

Summary

Open fronted cart linhay, probably 18th century but with possibly some earlier elements, recently restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101129

• LINHAY (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Ridge Linhay' shown.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 12, 44 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Ridge Linhay in the south-east corner of field 357 on the tithe map, and north of Marldon Church, has recently been restored. It is a fine open-fronted cart linhay (probably 18th century, but possibly with some earlier elements), built of rubble stone and a new corrugated iron roof with a hipped gable on the east. The steep pitch of the roof suggests it was formerly thatched. The building is open to the south and supported by three cylindrical pillars of rubble stone, with lime render on the upper part of two matching the upper part of the east elevation.The west pillar has a beam through it supporting a small loft at the west end of the building. There is a blocked opening in the west gable end that would have given access. The ground rises to west putting the loft access just above ground level. The west wall is also of different rubble stone to the rest of the building suggesting a different date or rebuild. The interior floor is cobbles at the west end with rest earth floor only. A butt joint in the rear wall matches the end of the cobbling, also suggesting more than one phase. The area around the linhay and the building itself has been subject to a number of significant alterations in the last 200 years, with other buildings being shown on 19th century maps which have since been removed. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 011.