Name:Wool-drying loft, Bow Lane, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Rectangular early 20th century two storey granite building on Bow Lane with weatherboarding on upper section. May have had an industrial function; possibly as a wool-drying loft.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• DRYING HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1900 AD to 2011 AD)

An earlier structure visible on map.

Building depicted on map. Appears to have replaced or be a rebuild of an earlier structure at this location visible on the 1880s map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Granite-built building with timber weatherboarding on the eastern end and upper sections of the building. Slate roof gabled at ends. Rectangular windows subdivided with vertical metal mullions and capped with timber plinths. Thought to have functioned as a wool-drying loft. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347372.

View of old industrial building on Bow Lane, looking southwards. (20110615-DNPA-Loft on Bow Lane-HER-80156) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.