Name:12 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Late 19th century or earlier shop on Cross Street (south side). Retains some features including sash show window to right of the doorway. Projecting oriel window supported on corbels above. Now a residential property.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the 1880s map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Late 19th century or earlier shop on Cross Street (south side) retaining elements of a traditional shop front including sash shop window to the right of the door. The window to the left on the ground floor looks to have been altered possibly from a matching layout to the sash window. It now features an unusual curved top. On the first floor to the right there is a projecting oriel window supported by four decorated corbels and a plain casement window to the left. Slate roof. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347373.

View of 12 Cross Street, looking southwards. (20110615-DNPA-12 Cross Street-HER-80157) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.