Name:8/8a Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Mid-19th century shop on Cross Street (south side), substantially altered. Originally a large shop then converted after the Second World War to the Alexandra Café and later the Dancing Tree Café. Front elevation much altered, including removing the shop/café windows and replacing with two ground floor sash windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the 1880s map.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 20-1 (Monograph). SDV347146.

Alexandra House (next to Ponsford House) on Cross Street was a large shop with various owners from at least the mid-19th century until the Second World War, when it was converted into the Alexandra Café. In 1985 the name was changed to the Dancing Tree Café.
Photograph of the Alexandra Café shows most of the ground floor frontage was originally taken up by large shop windows flanking a central doorway below the oriel window. Other details: Photograph.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Mid 19th century or earlier building on Cross Street (south side) which has been substantially altered. Retains a projecting oriel window to the first floor and a partly domed lead roof above.
Ground floor windows have replaced the shop/café frontage which appears to have been much altered. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347374.

View of the property facing south-west. (20110615-DNPA-8 Cross Street-HER-80158) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.