Name:44-50 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Terrace of four late 19th century brick almshouses opposite the 17th century almshouses on Cross Street, reflecting many of the features of the originals. Attractive feature of the street frontage.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• TERRACE (XIX to XXI - 1882 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Terrace depicted on the 1880s map.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 23 (Monograph). SDV347146.

Newer than the original row of almshouses (which date back to 1637), this more modern row of almshouses are now privately owned.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

Terrace of four almshouses opposite the old listed almshouses on Cross Street. Date stone marked 1882? Attractive brick construction which reflect elements of the range opposite. A significant local asset to the town. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347375.

View of the terrace facing southwards. (20110615-DNPA-Cross Street-HER-80160) Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.