Name:Earthworks at Pill, Lake

Summary

A complex of mounds, banks and ditches, mostly forming a series of rectangular features and enclosures. A medieval origin is possible.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

A complex of mounds, banks and ditches, mostly forming a series of rectangular features and enclosures, can be discerned on a range of air photographs of the post-war period. Thes can to a great extent be seen on the ground as standing earthworks. Apart from the wedge shaped "platform" to the east of the barns at Pill, which relate to a former field boundary and trackway shown on the 1842/3 Tithe Map, none of these earthwork features can be related to any standing buildings or other features shown on maps from the late 18th centoru onwards. It is assumed therefore that they either relate to minor features which were not mapped, or to structures which pre-date any mapped evidence.
While some lie around the barn complex on a "terrace" of higher ground above and to the north of the narrow floodplain of a small stream, other features, particularly ditched enclsores, lie on the low-lying ground between the barn and the stream. In the 19th century this was referred to as Little Marsh, which may have been an integral part of the larger Pill Marsh further to the east along the west bank of the Taw.
Precise function and nature unknown, but a medieval origin is possible.