Name:Remains of Small Building

Summary

Slight remains of a small building shown on the tithe map, located on the edge of the small area of woodland in the middle of the large arable fields north of Marldon.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• National Trust SMR: 101131

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 11, 24, 45 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Slight remains of a small building shown on the tithe map. The building had disappeared by 1887. The site is located on the edge of the small area of woodland in the middle of the large arable fields north of Marldon. The remains consist of a possible low wall/bank of overgrown stones on the edge of a drainage ditch the feature is about 3 - 4 metres long fading at each end, 0.8 - 1 metre wide and 0.2 -0.3 metres high. Most of the site has been ploughed away in the last 100 years or so, and the fragments that remain should be left alone, as an extra yard or so taken by the plough here will destroy the last elements of the site. The building use or function is unknown. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 013; Tithe Map. Map object based on this Source.