Name:Possible Sluice, Stringland Lane

Summary

Remains of a stone wall, a waterfall and a substantial earthbank, which may have included a sluice gate.possibly related to the slight traces of contour catchment leats in the pasture field to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101132

• SLUICE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 13, 46 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Remains of a stone wall, a waterfall and a substantial earthbank located beyond the north-west edge of the large dam north of the 20th century pond. The stream following the west edge of the pond doglegs east around a well-constructed stone wall jutting into the stream, and falls 0.8 metres over a waterfall. The stream then turns east-north-east directed by a substantial earthbank, revetted with stone for 4 metres, and then fades to the east, before turning north through a pasture field. The stone wall is about 0.4-0.5 metres wide and partly collapsed on the east side. The earth bank swings south to join the north end of the wall. It is about 3 metres wide and 10 metres long but indistinct at both ends. Originally it appears to have included a possible sluice gate, but the function is not clear. It may have been related to the slight traces of contour catchment leats in the pasture field to the north. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 101133.