Name:Barn north-east of Herton

Site of late 19th century barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• BARN (XIX - 1844 AD to 1887 AD (Between))

Chris Blandford Associates, 1997, Barnstaple Western Bypass and Urban Relief Road Stage 4. Environmental Assessment Phase A (Report - Assessment). SDV347381.

Remains of a stone barn. Not shown on the 1844 Tithe Award, but present by the time of the 1887 Ordnance Survey map. The west and south walls survive to approximateely two to three metres and are much overgrown with trees and scrub. Air photographic evidence suggests that it fell into disuse and was demolished or collapsed between 1965 (when it was still roofed) and 1973 when it had largely disappeared. It was served by a narrow hedged lane from Herton, which is now considerably overgrown.
Although the barn does not appear until the late 19th century the field immediately to the south of the lane was called "Barn Close" in a survey of 1791 and "Stable Close" in the Tithe Award.

Site now occupied by Barnstaple Western Bypass.

Any remains will have been destroyed by the construction of the A361.