Name:Water Meadow Catchment Leats, Compton Road

Summary

Two probable water catchment leats running south to north along the contour on the east side of a pasture field adjacent to Compton Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101133

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 13, 46 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Slight earthworks of two probable water catchment leats running south-north along the contour on the east side of a pasture field adjacent to Compton Road. The upper leat is 1.5 - 2 metres wide with a low scarp 0.2-0.3 metres high along the uphill side, fading at the north end. At the south end it swings around south-east to south-west to align roughly with the modern track over the stream. The lower feature is less clear, with the south end swinging round as above, but at the north end it survives better than the higher feature. Both are approximately 70 metres long. Other details: Site Inventory maps (1-2) 015.