Name:Hut circle settlement on Buckland Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW42

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4409 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 286-7 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

(SX 735741) A short distance to the north of the pound on Buckland Common (SX 77 SW) there is another simpler pound, containing one hut, of oblong shape with rounded corners except on one side which is straight due to a long Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age reave (SX 77 SW) having been used. The reave diverges a few degrees from its regular course in order to act as the pound wall.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Hut circle and enclosure. One hut, of oblong shape with rounded corners except on one side which is straight due to a late Bronze Age/early Iron Age reave having been used. The reave diverges a few degrees from its regular course in order to act as the pound wall (6/7/1977).

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 229 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

The enclosure is one of several on the common, which lie within the parallel reave system stretching from Rippon Tor in the north and Buckland Beacon in the south and now called the Rippon Tor system.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

The enclosure is 80 metres by 90 metres in extent, roughly rectangular in shape, with two rounded corners at the north-west and north-east. The south wall is based on a reave, aligned north-west by south-east, which diverges slightly from its course to serve the enclosure and returns to its original direction afterwards. The moorstone walls are much tumbled, with an occasional orthostat and covered with vegetation. Lynchetting occurs on the outside of the upper and inside of the lower walls. The remains of an oval hut with no obvious entrance, lie in the north-east quadrant. The enclosure is cut, in a north-south direction, by three animal tracks, but no original entrance can be identified.
The south-east corner is divided by a banked ditch, of an average 0.5 metres depth. There are faint traces of ridge and furrow to the north of this ditch, within the enclosures and also outside the north-west wall, where a bank continues along the edge of the marshy ground. There are several stone clearance piles within the enclosure, but ground in the se corner, outside the ditch, is uncleared.

D-shaped enclosure cut by two ditches. The enclosure is partitioned having two elements. The partition in the north-east corner has a hut circle incorporated into its inner wall.

Belsey, P. M., 1986, The Enclosed Settlements on Buckland Common, 170-176 (Article in Serial). SDV282758.

Approximately 195 metres north of enclosure MDV7995 and separated by an area of natural clitter, is another smaller enclosure containing one round house. The enclosure is 80 metres by 90 metres in extent, sub-rectangular or d-shaped, with one straight wall on its western side and two rounded corners to the north and east. See article for full description.

Visible on the aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 49, figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Hut circle settlement on Buckland Common. Sub-rectangular enclosure attached to the north side of a reave, with one internal hut circle. A medieval bank and ditch traverses the south corner of the enclosure. Condition is stable, but bracken-covered. SX73440 74110.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(20/09/2020) Condition assessed as bad; shoulder-height bracken covers the site. Also gorse impacting site.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during September 2020 visit.