Name:Former Field Boundary South-East of Compton Castle

Summary

Remains of a boundary bank dividing a large field to the south-east of Compton Castle, with a possible catchment leat, running alongside.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101137

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 14, 47 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Very shallow ditch and bank feature aligned north-south through the large field alongside Compton Road. The feature is probably the remains of the boundary bank between fields 182 and 183. The ditch is probably a catchment leat alongside the bank. The feature fades at the north end but the bank is wider and more distinct towards the south end where it survives in places to 1.5 metres wide with a scarp 1 metre high. At the southern boundary the leat runs under a stone wall with the remains of an arched opening for water just visible at ground level. The feature continues into private gardens to the south. It is likely to be late 18th to early 19th century in date. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 018.