Name:Contour Leat to South-East of Compton Castle

Summary

One of several contour leats along the valley side in Luscombe Meadow, to the south-east of Compton Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101137

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 14, 24, 47-8 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Along the valley side efforts were made to utilise the stream to irrigate the lower slopes. A number of catchment leats can be traced through the pasture in Luscombe Meadow (183 on the Tithe Map). These run off the stream at the southern end close to the old quarry (now the site of Lower Orchard and Russet Spinney). Down hill from the former field boundary there is a narrow depression along the foot of the slope about 1 metre wide. Towards the centre of the field it is less visible, spreading over a flattish area before appearing again at the south end, where it seems to lead off the stream in the extreme south-east corner. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 019. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.