Name:Trackway at North End of Stringland Lane

Summary

Trackway along west side of field at north end of Stringland Lane, shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101139

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Trackway shown running north along west side of field adjacent to north end of Stringland Lane, and continuing into next field to meet trackway aligned north-west to south-east. Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 12, 48 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Line of former terraced track set along the top western side of field 275 on the tithe map. The historic map sequences show the track as a continuation of Stringland Lane. The grassy track is 2.5 - 3 metres wide and runs parallel to the field bank. At the north end it runs up to a gateway with a cylindrical stone gate pier. The southern end it stops as the line of the track switched to the other side of the hedgebank. Overall length 80 metres. May have been part of an alternative route between Compton Castle and Marldon, as the steady curve of the green lane section has the appearance of planning and design. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 021.

Map object based on this Source.