Name:Sea Wall, Barnstaple

Section of seawall dismantled and reinstated during construction of Barnstaple Western Bypass.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SEA DEFENCES (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2003 AD (Between))

Full description

Auer, J. + Moore, C., 2003, Barnstaple Downstream Bridge and Western Bypass. Archaeological Foreshore Survey, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV347352.

A 2.2 metre high seawall, of random coursed local stone, curves along the river bank from the slipway to the centreline of the planned bridge. Post-medieval to modern construction.

Cudlip, D., 2005, Barnstaple Western Bypass, Barnstaple, North Devon. Archaeological Watching Brief and Recording of Seawall, 12 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347376.

Hand dismantling of part of the seawall prior to reinstatement revealed that it was built as a revetment agains mud cliff. It was constructed of randomly coursed local stone, a miximum of two courses wide, bonded with limestone mortar, and was a miximum of 2.45 metres high. The western 15 metres of the recorded seawall was orientated east to west before turning through approximately 135 degrees to run south-west to north-east.
The north-eastern section survived to a height of 5.05 metres above ordnance datum, with evidence for an extatnt coping course of local stone suggesting that this was its original construction height. Elsewhere along its alignment the seawall typically survived to a height of 4.5 metres above ordnance datum and was capped by, and often rendered with, comdern concrete. No other features or deposits of archaeological interest were recorded during removal of the wall, and no pre-modern artefactual material was recovered.

Tongue, J., 2007, Barnstaple Western Bypass, Barnstaple, North Devon. Addendum to CA Report 05076. Archaeological Watching Brief and Recording of Sea Wall, 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347377.

Additional dismantling to that previously monitored in 2005 confirmed it to be constructed as a revetment against clay bank. The wall was a maximum of 1.8 millimetres (sic) high and comprised randomly coursed local stone, typically just one stone in width, originally bonded with limestone mortar although extensively repaired with concrete.
Reinstatement of the seawall was recorded in June 2007.