Name:Bittleford Farmhouse, Widecombe

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD? (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Tithe Map for Bittleford shows a long narrow building, aligned south-west by north-east. 968 on the apportionment; 'House and Yard', owned by Lady Elizabeth Carew, occupied by Richard French.

Narrow wing added to the rear of the building by the time of the later 19th century historic map.

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

Moorland farmhouse, Bittleford. Bittleford is an ancient Dartmoor farmhouse, it has a porch inscribed 1705 and R.T.

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 112 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

(SX 70577490) Bittleford is a 17th century, T-shaped house of roughcast rubble. It has a porch with a wide round-headed doorway with moulded stone architrave. There are escutcheons in spandrels over the doorway and on the left-hand side the date 1603 has been carved.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX77SW3, Photocopied photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282806.

(11/4/1953) Farmhouse with unusual doorway in porch with a moulded archway. The arch itself is rounded with spandrels above each containing design in relief of a plain shield with fleur-de-lis motif which branch out from the shield horizontally and vertically downwards. The shield in the southern spandrel has date "1663" incised on it; the other shield the letters "R T". The letters appear crude and may be a later addition. Generally in a poor state of preservation.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(6/7/1979) According to the owner the cottage still standing here is 17th century. It has a baking oven in its large fireplace, which has a granite lintel.

Farmhouse, possibly a former longhouse. Probably 17th century or earlier; porch added 1705. Shippon end rebuilt late 19th century or early 20th century. Two storeys. Chimneystacks. Shippon is L-shaped. (For further details see new List).

Irregularly shaped house shown on the modern mapping at Bittleford. Some alterations since the 19th century map depictions.