Name:Large Boundary Bank and Track South of Castle Lane

Summary

Substantial boundary bank with remains of a track on the inner side, at the foot of a small plantation to the south of Castle Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101142
  • National Trust SMR: 101143

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 14, 49 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Substantial Devon bank forming the boundary between 178 and 180 on the Tithe Map, likely to be post-medieval at the latest. This is a long curving boundary at the foot of the steep slope of the plantation. There is the remains of a track on the upper, inner side, and a large drop down to the field on the outer north-east side. The bank is 3.5 - 4 metres wide at base, 2 metres high, and 0.5 - 1 metre high on the inner side. Part of the height difference is due to ploughing along the base of the bank. The denuded remains of a track or holloway are set along the inner boundary of the bank at the foot of the plantation. It is only 1.5 metres wide in most places and has suffered from slumping and erosion of the bank. The line of the track fades out at the south-east end, and at the north-west end it is blocked by a later field bank. Historic maps indicate it continued north to Castle Lane and south-east to join other tracks towards Marldon. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 024 and 025.