Name:Drainage Ditch and Gully north of Pill Farm, Tawstock

Drainage ditch and gully of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• DITCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological Evaluation Report, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV68144.

An undated east to west aligned probable drainage ditch crossed Trench 18. It was 1.4 metres wide with a 'V'-shaped profile, 0.4 metre deep from the stripped trench base.
In addition, a small north to south aligned gully was noted in the northern part of the trench, with a total length of circa 20 metres revealed. The northern extent curved very gradually towards the west, beyond the limit of the trench. The gully was 0.3 metre wide and 0.1 metre deep with moderate sloping sides and a flat bae. No finds were recovered. It was noted that the gully was aligned with a depression that extended across the fields in the direction of Little Pill Farm. This suggested that it was the remains of either the old field boundary as shown on the Tithe Map or perhaps more likely a ditch that ran allongside it.