Name:Hulk on Taw Foreshore, Barnstaple

Wooden clinker built hulk located downstream of Taw Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HULK (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Auer, J. + Moore, C., 2003, Barnstaple Downstream Bridge and Western Bypass. Archaeological Foreshore Survey, 3, Fig. 1, Pl. 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV347352.

Hulk 9.4 metres long with stern to east, partially covered by estuarine mud. Visible remains include parts of the keel, the lower part of the stem, floor timbers, planks, two stringers and a wooden engine mounting with iron fittings. The vessel is clinker built, the 100 millimetre wide planks attached with copper nails. The frames are 40 millimetres wide. The keel is 200 millimetres wide. Iron screws were observed in various parts of the wreck. The vessil is post-medieval to modern in date. The clinker construction and lower hull form could indicate a type of flat-bottomed local craft. The engine mounting and screws point to an early- to mid 20th century date of construction, although these could have been added later, perhaps to an earlier sailing vessel.

Hulk not visible on recent (2006-2013) aerial photos. Probably buried.