Name:BARROW in the Parish of Ashburton

Summary

Vis= -/8/1961(ancient monuments) two cairns at auswell rocks. Dug into and misshapen surrounded by trees. Eastern cairn: hollow in middle, two trenches from margin to centre; three small round chambers within margins of cairn, two irregular openings. Height 2.1m-2.4m, diameter 18.3m. Vis=18/5/1960(os) modern small circular shelters and trenches have mutilated eastern cairn. Two cairns as described except diameter 18.0m. Vis=estimated -/-/1922 (worth, r. H. ). Cairn, mutilated, in shooting preserved, in plantation. Diameter 18.3m, height 2.1m. Siting, slope.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))