Name:Possible Former Gateway at Compton Castle

Summary

Earthworks in an orchard to the east of Compton Castle may be the remains of an earlier entrance referred to on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101154

• GATE (Unknown date)

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 18-19, 24, 53-4 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Within the orchard, to the north-west of the Old Forge, is an earthwork of harder ground, mostly moss-covered. It possibly represents a buried structure aligned north-south. The earthwork is about 6 metres long with a higher point at each end, about 4 metres apart. The 1887 Ordnance Survey map indicates in Gothic script a gateway close to this position. It is possible this feature may be remnants of part of a gateway structure, but the Ordnance Survey may also be referring to the dogleg in the boundary wall that forms a small bridge over the stream at this point. The bridge is about 4 -5 metres wide north-south with a stone arch. To the south-west is a relatively level route through the orchard with the ground dipping to the north, but there is no obvious track. The level ground ends up at the north-east corner of the forecourt. An exact route to the old gatehouse is not visible from the archaeology alone, but this may represent an earlier entrance to the castle. Other details: Site Inventory (2) 036; figure 20 (photograph). Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.