Name:Castle Lane, Compton Castle

Lane running along low ridge to west of Compton Castle, originally directly to Compton Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101165

• ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Tree-lined lane shown to west of Compton Castle, with several trees along line of original route at north end.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 15, 57 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Castle Lane runs along a low ridge to the west of the castle. At the north-east end it turns sharply east to join with a 20th century access track. The 1802 map shows it continuing straight on to join the Compton Road. There is no evidence of this on the ground and the Tithe and 1887 maps show it making the north-east turn and joining the main entrance drive outside the forecourt. The central section, along the west side of the orchard, has the appearance of a formal driveway, with stone gatepiers into the orchard itself and the large field to the south. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 047. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.