Name:Castle Barton Farmhouse

Farmhouse, early 19th century, now a restaurant. Farm formerly known as Compton Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Compton Farm' shown as a group of buildings around a roughly triangular farmyard, with farmhouse to north-west.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Opposite the road from the castle lies Castle Barton, with a fine attractive range of 19th century farm buildings. The house is now a restaurant.

Farmhouse, in use as an hotel. Early 19th century. Plastered stone. Slate hipped roof in two spans over double depth plan. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars in plain architraves. Central panelled door, panels now glazed. Porch with Tuscan columns supporting an entablature. Three 20th century flat-roof dormers. Lean-to at left hand (north-west) end with sash over a 20th century glazed door. Interior: retains contemporary, though plain, staircase.